2014

“Between the River and Lagoon” artist residency initiative – January, 2014

2013

DIRT Yuta Suelo Udongo Tè – 1-28 June, 2013 (Spear Building, Miami Design District)

Artists: Dona Altemus, Edouard Duval Carrié, Robert Chambers, william cordova, Veronica Scharf Garcia, Mark Hahn, Alette Simmons Jimenez, Lori Nozick, Kim Nicolini, David Rohn, Onajide Shabaka, Jovan Karlo Villalba, & Debra Wilk.

[Exhibition Catalogue]

2012

“Three-by-Six” — Exhibition Dates: June, July, August, 2012 (F.A.T. Village Projects North)

Various artists

Art & Life: The Spirit of Haiti – January 5 — February 10, 2012

(Exhibition venue: Palm Beach State College, Palm Beach Gardens Campus)
Artists: Alphonse Piard, Erntz Jeudy dit Dyapazon, Geansli Joseph, Fred Thomas, Junior Joseph Racine, Kandy Lopez, Klawdia Proia, Mitchel Mompremier, Vickie Pierre

“Mangrove Mud Womp” – January 30 — March 2, 2012

Solo exhibition of work by multimedia artist and Artlab33 director, Onajide Shabaka (venue: Florida Atlantic University, Fort Lauderdale, Campus)

2011

Artlab33 contemporary art projects – Relocation opening – October 9, 2011

Photos

Art Naples – March 18 – March 21, 2011

“Miami Wave” special exhibition at Art Naples art fair featuring Onajide Shabaka

2010

“African Roots / American Fruits” – December 2 – 31, 2010

Exhibition curated by Robert McKnight, featuring the Kuumba Artist Collective

“Sweat Portfolio, Phase 1” — Exhibition Dates: 9 October – 10 November, 2010

Artists & Writers:

Andrew Binder – Crissa-Jean Chappel
Rosemarie Chiarlone – Susan Weiner
Ashley Ford – Brian Lehnen
Park McArthur – Peter Borrebach
Park McArthur – David Gonzalez
Park McArthur – Jessica Machado
Alberto Meza – Pete Borrebach
Betty Monteavaro – Yaddyra Peralta
Lea Nickless – Cyn. Zarco
Lea Nickless – David Gonzalez
Celeste Pierson – Celeste Pierson
Brian Reedy – P. Scott Cunningham
Lydia Rubio – Michael Hettich
Claudia Scalise – Claudia Scalise
Kari Snyder – Michael Hettich
Kari Snyder – David Gonzalez
Tom Virgin – Yaddyra Peralta
Tom Virgin – John Dufresne
Tom Virgin – Gabriel Spera
Onajide Shabaka – Purvis Daniels
(Visual Artist – Writer)

“Hidden in the Mangrove Forest” — Exhibition Dates: 11 September – 2 October, 2010

KIDSART in collaboration with ArtoConecto, also showing gallery artists

“Consuming Passion” — Exhibition Dates: 30 July – 21 August, 2010

Artist: Carrie Sieh

“Re/producing Complexity” — Exhibition Dates: 12 June – 10 July, 2010

Artists: Raúl Perdomo and Liz Atzberger

“Three-by-Six” — Exhibition Dates: 27 May, 24 June, and 29 July, 2010

Various artists

“Re-opening Group Exhibition” — Exhibition Dates: 10 April – 1 May, 2010

Artists: Christopher Skura, Toyin Odutola, Paul Aho, Bill Pusztai, and David Rohn

“Common Ground” — Exhibition Dates: 13 – 30 March, 2010

Artists: Christopher Skura, Franklin Sinanan, David Rohn, Toyin Odutola, and Onajide Shabaka.

“Proof: South Florida Printmakers” — 29 January – 28 February 2010

Artists: Diane Arrieta, Andrew Binder, Tom Virgin, Brian Reedy, Kathleen Hudspeth, Jonathan Thomas, Kari Synder, John Cutrone, Seth Thompson

2009

*Splash!* – 3 December 2009 – 9 January, 2010

Artists: Bill Pusztai, Till Konneker, TJ Norris, Paul Aho, Sara Stites, Mark Dixon

“Current Works: Painting” — 14 November – through 1 December, 2009

Artists: Paul Aho, Julio Green, Darren C. Price, Ross Ford, Alexandra Suarez